Ocellated moray

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Gymnothorax saxicola Jordan and Davis, 1891

Common Names:

Ocellated moray,Honeycomb moray

More about this critter:

Abundant in seagrass beds and banks; rarely in bays and not occurring on coral reefs.


»» Show dives