Southern maori wrasse

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Ophthalmolepis lineolata (Valenciennes, 1839)

Common Names:

Southern maori wrasse, Australian maori-wrasse, Butcher's prick, Butcher's prick, Butcher’s prick, Maori parrotfish, Maori wrasse, Rainbow-fish, maori, slippery dick

More about this critter:

Found in coastal bays to offshore reefs, often in loose aggregations (Ref. 9002).


»» Show dives