Red groper

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866)

Common Names:

Red groper, Blue groper, Brown groper, Eastern blue groper, Eastern blue grouper, Eastern blue wrasse, Giant pig fish, Wrasse, giant pigfish

More about this critter:

Adults are found in coastal rocky areas at depths to about 40 m (Ref. 26878). Protogynous hermaphrodite (Ref. 55367). Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding (Ref. 205). Max. length for female species (Bernard Yau, pers. Comm., 2000).


»» Show dives