False skunk striped clown

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855

Common Names:

False skunk striped clown, False skunk-striped anemonefish, Pink skunk anemonefish, White-maned anemonefish, clown fish, false skunkstriped anemonefish, pink anemonefish, pink skunk clown, salmon clownfish, whitebanded anemonefish

More about this critter:

Adults inhabit lagoon and seaward reefs (Ref. 1602). Mainly diurnal. Non-burrowing. Monogamous (Ref. 52884). A protandrous hermaphrodite (Ref. 32166). Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding (Ref. 205). Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate (Ref. 205). Males guard and aerate the eggs (Ref. 205). Associated with the anemones: Heteractis magnifica (usually), Heteractis crispa, Macrodactyla doreensis, and Stichodactyla gigantea (Ref. 5911). In Bali they occur together with the closely related Indian Ocean species A. akallopison and have even been found sharing the same anemone (Ref. 48636). Has been reared in captivity (Ref. 35413, 35418, 35420).


»» Show dives