Giant trevally

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775)

Common Names:

Giant trevally,Barrier trevally,Bayad,Big-headed jack,Forsskål's Indo-Pacific jack fish,Forsskål's Indo-Pacific jack fish,Giant kingfish,Giant ulua,Goyan fish,Horse mackerel trevally,Jack,Yellow-fin trevally,Yellowfin jack,black ulua,great trevally,horse mackerel,kingfish,lowly trevally,pampano,trevally,white ulua

More about this critter:

Pelagic over sand and rock (Ref. 58302). Adults occur singly and inhabit clear lagoon and seaward reefs (Ref. 9710). Juveniles found in estuaries. Feed on crustaceans (like crabs and spiny lobsters) and fishes at night (Ref. 4887). Large individuals may be ciguatoxic. The largest trevally, reaching 1.7 m in length and a weight of over 60 kg (Ref. 48635). Spawn on shallow seaward reefs and offshore banks (Ref. 37816). Sold mostly fresh and dried salted.


»» Show dives