Blue chromis

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860)

Common Names:

blue chromis, blue damselfish, sapphire devil

More about this critter:

Adults are common above deep outer reefs and feeds in aggregations of the small zooplankton, primarily copepods (Ref. 13442). Often with creole wrasse. They retreat into coral crevices when frightened (Ref. 9710). Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding (Ref. 205). Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate (Ref. 205). Males guard and aerate the eggs (Ref. 205).


»» Show dives