Yellow nanny

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795)

Common Names:

Yellow nanny, Angelfish, Corn sugar, Coshubba, Rock beasty, rock beauty

More about this critter:

Inhabits rock jetties, rocky reefs and rich coral areas. Juveniles often associated with fire corals (Ref. 9710). Feeds on tunicates, sponges, zoantharians and algae. Marketed fresh (Ref. 3797).


»» Show dives