School mistress

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860

Common Names:

School mistress,Butterbun,Katy,Least butterflyfish,reef butterflyfish

More about this critter:

Inhabit coral reefs. Prefer to feed on eggs of Abudefduf saxatilis (Ref. 9626) but also on polychaete worms, shrimps, amphipods and hydroids. Oviparous (Ref. 205). Form pairs during breeding (Ref. 205).


»» Show dives