Spotfin butterflyfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787

Common Names:

spotfin butterflyfish, Butterbun, Common butterflyfish, Katy, School mistress, Spotfin butterfly, Two-spotted butterflyfish, parche

More about this critter:

Inhabit shallow, coral reefs with clear water (Ref. 9626). Develop dusky bands at night. Generally common (Ref. 9710). Oviparous (Ref. 205). Form pairs during breeding (Ref. 205).


»» Show dives