Bluestriped Sea Chub

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Sectator ocyurus (Jordan and Gilbert, 1882)

Common Names:

Bluestriped Sea Chub, Rainbow chub, bluestriped chub, sea-chub

More about this critter:

Swim rapidly in small, somewhat polarized groups or schools in open water over deep reefs, along walls and drop-offs (Ref. 5227). Also usually seen near floating logs far out to sea (Ref. 11482). Not common.


»» Show dives