Swordfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Common Names:

Swordfish, Cluck, Cubbyu, Donkey fish, Highhat, Ribbonfish, Steindachner's ribbonfish, Steindachner's ribbonfish, Streaked ribbonfish, Striped drum, Striped equetus, Striped ribbonfish, drum, high-hat

More about this critter:

Occurs in clear waters of tropical islands, especially near coral reefs, but also in adjacent bays over rough bottom. Also often found under eroded edges of seagrass beds (Ref. 26938). Has been reared in captivity (Ref. 35420).


»» Show dives