Red scorpion-cod

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Scorpaena cardinalis Solander & Richardson, 1842

Common Names:

Red scorpion-cod, Billy bougain, Cardinal scorpionfish, Coral perch, Eastern red scorpioncod, Eastern red scorpionfish, Fire cod, Northern scorpionfish, Ocean perch, Prickly heat, Red rock cod, Red scorpion fish, coral cod, red rockcod, red scorpionfish

More about this critter:

Inhabits rocks, crevices and caverns at all depths. Occasionally found in large rock pools in the lower littoral zone. Is nocturnally active and feeds mainly on small mobile benthic animals. Stalks its prey and swallows it whole (Ref. 26966).


»» Show dives