White spotted parrotfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Notolabrus gymnogenis (Günther, 1862)

Common Names:

White spotted parrotfish, Crimson banded wrasse, Crimson-banded Wrasse, Crimson-banded parrot-fish, Crimsonband wrasse, Spotted rainbowfish, White-spotted rainbow-fish, Wrasse, whitespotted parrotfish, whitespotted rainbowfish

More about this critter:

A common coastal reef fish collected from 15 m but may occur much deeper than this (Ref. 26203).


»» Show dives