Bluegill sunfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819

Common Names:

Bluegill sunfish,Blue bream,Strawberry bass,Sunfish,blackear bream,blue sunfish,bluegill,bluegill bream,bluemouth sunfish,chain-sided sunfish,common bluegill,coppernosed bream,dollardee,northern bluegill sunfish,pale sunfish,sun perch

More about this critter:

Found frequently in lakes, ponds, reservoirs and sluggish streams (Ref. 5723, 10294); occur primarily in reservoirs in Hawaii; preferably live in deep weed beds (Ref. 5723). Active mainly during dusk and dawn. Adults feed upon snails, small crayfish, insects, worms and small minnows (Ref. 5723). Young feed on crustaceans, insects and worms (Ref. 5723, 10294).


»» Show dives