Red-toothed triggerfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Odonus niger (Rüppell, 1836)

Common Names:

Red-toothed triggerfish, Blue triggerfish, Red tooth triggerfish, Red toothed file fish, Redfang triggerfish, Redtooth trigerfish, Redtooth triggerfish, Redtoothed triggerfish, Triggerfish, redtoothed filefish

More about this critter:

Inhabits reef channels or along slopes that are subject to strong currents (Ref. 48637). Occur in current-swept seaward coral reefs. Usually form aggregations and feed on zooplankton as well as sponges (Ref. 9770). Juveniles associated with isolated patches of rubble or crevices with proper-sized shelter holes (Ref. 1602). Oviparous (Ref. 205). Form large schools to feed on zooplankton (Ref. 48637). Also taken by drive-in nets (Ref. 9770). Marketed fresh or dried-salted. Minimum depth reported taken from Ref. 30874. Popular aquarium fish (Ref. 37816).


»» Show dives