Darkfin hind

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Cephalopholis nigripinnis (Valenciennes, 1828)

Common Names:

darkfin hind, Banded-tail coral-cod, Blackfin grouper, Blackfin rockcod, Duskyfin hind, Duskyfin rockcod, darkfinned coral cod, darkfinned coralcod

More about this critter:

Common throughout its range, the species inhabits coral-rich areas. It feeds on small fishes and crustaceans (Ref. 89707).


»» Show dives