Eastern blue devil

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Paraplesiops bleekeri (Günther, 1861)

Common Names:

Eastern blue devil, Bleeker's devilfish, Bleeker's devilfish, Blue-tipped longfin

More about this critter:

Adults are benthic species which occur inshore (Ref. 7300). Eggs are guarded by the male parent (Ref. 205).


»» Show dives