Rough eagle ray

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Pteromylaeus asperrimus (Gilbert, 1898)

Common Names:

Rough eagle ray, Barred eagle ray, Roughskin bull ray, Roughskin bullray, bull ray, eagle-ray

More about this critter:

Benthic on soft bottoms in coastal waters. Ovoviviparous (Ref. 50449).


»» Show dives