Giant flathead

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Cymbacephalus beauforti (Knapp, 1973)

Common Names:

Giant flathead, Crocodile fish, De Beaufort's flathead, De Beaufort's flathead, crocodilefish

More about this critter:

Lives on sand or rubble substrates of sheltered or semi-exposed reefs to a depth of at least 8 m (Ref. 9710). Well camouflaged on reefs (Ref. 48635).


»» Show dives