Weedy stingfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Scorpaenopsis cirrosa (Thunberg, 1793)

Common Names:

Weedy stingfish,Frilly scorpionfish,Raggy scorpionfish,Stonefish,Weedy scorpionfish,hairy stingfish,scorpionfish

More about this critter:

Northwest Pacific: southern Japan and China south to Hong Kong and northern Taiwan.


»» Show dives