Yellowtail surgeonfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Zebrasoma xanthurum (Blyth, 1852)

Common Names:

Yellowtail surgeonfish, Dusky sailfin tang, Purple tang, Red Sea sailfin, Yellow tang, Yellowtail sailfin tang, Yellowtail tang, blue surgeonfish

More about this critter:

Often found in groups in coral-rich areas (Ref. 9710) or on rocky bottoms (Ref. 30573). It small and numerous pharyngeal teeth suggest a diet that consists mainly of filamentous algae (Ref. 33204).


»» Show dives