Yellowtail clownfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853

Common Names:

yellowtail clownfish, Seba anemonefish, Sebae anemonefish, Sebae anemones, Sebae clownfish, brown clownfish, sebae clown, yellowtailed anemonefish

More about this critter:

Found in coastal waters and lagoons. They grow rather large (Ref. 48636). Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding (Ref. 205). Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate (Ref. 205). Males guard and aerate the eggs (Ref. 205). Associated with the anemone Stichodactyla haddoni (Ref. 5911).


»» Show dives