Mottled fusilier

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Dipterygonotus balteatus (Valenciennes, 1830)

Common Names:

Mottled fusilier,Dwarf fusilier,Fusilier,Redbait,Rubyfish

More about this critter:

Primarily a near-shore pelagic species (Ref. 30573), but swims mainly in open water away from reefs (Ref. 48636). Mixed with other planktivores and is easily overlooked. Feeds on zooplankton (Ref. 30573). Oviparous, with numerous, small pelagic eggs (Ref. 402). Caught at night using lights and dip nets (Ref. 30573). Important tuna bait fish in some countries (Ref. 30573).


»» Show dives