Spottail shark

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller and Henle, 1839)

Common Names:

Spottail shark, Black-tip shark, Blacktip shark, Grey shark, School shark, Sorrah, Sorrah shark, Spot-tail whaler, West Australian whaler shark, spot-tail shark

More about this critter:

Found on the continental and insular shelves, primarily near reefs (Ref. 244). Sometimes in offshore waters (Ref. 30573). Live near the seabed during the day and near the surface at night (Ref. 6390). Shark movements often short (50 km) but may be more than 1,000 km (Ref. 6390). Prefers teleost fishes but also feeds on cephalopods and crustaceans (Ref. 6871). Viviparous (Ref. 50449). Regularly caught by local artisanal and small-scale commercial fisheries where it occurs (Ref. 244). Utilized as a food fish; fins used in the oriental shark fin trade, liver for vitamin oil, and offal for fishmeal (Ref. 9997).


»» Show dives