Caribbean reef shark

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Carcharhinus perezii (Poey, 1876)

Common Names:

Caribbean reef shark,Carcharhinus perezii,Shark,reef shark

More about this critter:

Found on continental and insular shelves, often near drop-offs on the outer edges of reefs. May rest on the bottom (Ref. 9710). Usually found in reefs, at less than 30 m deep (Ref 26938). Feed on bony fishes, including bigeyes (Priacanthidae). Viviparous (Ref. 50449). Size at birth below 73 cm. A dangerous species implicated in an abortive attack on divers in the Caribbean. Meat is prepared dried salted for human consumption, hides for leather, liver for oil, carcasses for fish meal.


»» Show dives