Silky shark

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller and Henle, 1839)

Common Names:

silky shark, Blackspot shark, Gray reef shark, Grey whaler shark, Olive shark, Ridgeback shark, Shark, Sickle shark, Sickle silk shark, Sickle-shaped shark, Silk shark, Silky whaler, Tollo, reef shark

More about this critter:

Found abundantly near the edge of continental and insular shelves, but also in the open sea and occasionally inshore (Ref. 244). Often found in deepwater reefs and near insular slopes (Ref. 244). Littoral and epipelagic, in the open sea or near the bottom at 18-500 m (Ref. 58302). It is quick-moving and aggressive (Ref. 244). Solitary (Ref. 26340); often associated with schools of tuna (Ref. 244). Feeds mainly on fishes, but also squid, paper nautiluses, and pelagic crabs (Ref. 244; 37816). Viviparous (Ref. 50449). Regarded as dangerous to humans (Ref. 9997). Flesh utilized fresh and dried-salted for human consumption; its hide for leather; its fin for shark-fin soup; its liver for oil (Ref. 244). 2 to 14 young, 73 to 87 cm, are born per litter (Ref. 1602).


»» Show dives