Silver-tip shark

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837)

Common Names:

Silver-tip shark, Shark, Silver-tip reef shark, White fin, silvertip shark

More about this critter:

An inshore and offshore shark found over or adjacent to continental and insular shelves and offshore banks (Ref. 244). Prefers offshore islands, coral reefs and banks (Ref. 244). Benthopelagic (Ref. 58302). Feeds mainly on benthic and midwater fishes (including scombrids), also rays, cephalopods (Ref. 244, 1602), and small sharks and occasionally cephalopods (Ref. 37816). Viviparous (Ref. 50449). Up to 11 young, size 50 to 60 cm, are born after a gestation period of 12 months (Ref. 1602, 37816). Potentially dangerous (Ref. 9997). Presumably taken by fisheries in areas where it occurs (Ref. 9997). Caught irregularly by shark and tuna longline and tuna gillnet fisheries. Utilized for its fins (high value in adults), meat, skin and cartilage (Ref.58048). Probably utilized fresh and dried-salted for human consumption (Ref. 9997).


»» Show dives