Cobbler shark

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Sutorectus tentaculatus (Peters, 1864)

Common Names:

cobbler shark,Cobbler carpet shark,Sombre carpet shark,cobbler wobbegong

More about this critter:

Found inshore on the continental shelf (Ref. 6871). Frequents rocky and coral reef areas. Biology almost unknown. Ovoviviparous (Ref. 6871). May possibly grow to 200 or 300 cm TL.


»» Show dives