Spotfin burrfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Chilomycterus reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common Names:

Spotfin burrfish,Few-spined porcupinefish,Fewspine porcupinefish,Lanternfish,Pacific burrfish,Porcupine fish,Spotfin porcupinefish,Spottedfin burrfish,burrfish,porcupinefish,spotted burrfish

More about this critter:

Adults found in reefs and over soft bottoms to depths of 100 m, but may occur deeper in the tropics (Ref. 30573). Often found washed up on beaches. Known to brace themselves against the substrate to sleep at night (Ref. 4930). Appear to be active during the day. Juveniles often with floating weeds (Ref. 48637). Solitary. Juveniles pelagic in oceanic surface waters (Ref. 30573). Feed on hard-shelled invertebrates. Not usually marketed.


»» Show dives