Barracuda

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Sphyraena viridensis Cuvier, 1829

Common Names:

Barracuda,Yellow barracuda,Yellowmouth barracuda

More about this critter:

Its habits are probably similar to those of the phylogenetically closely related Sphyraena sphyraena (Ref. 6949). Feeds on cephalopods, crustaceans and fishes. Caught in trammel nets and beach seines (Ref. 11101).


»» Show dives