Yellow moray

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Gymnothorax prasinus (Richardson, 1848)

Common Names:

Yellow moray, Brown reef eel, Green eel, Green reef eel, Pettifogger, Southern green moray, Sydney green eel, green moray

More about this critter:

Stays in holes and crevices. Feeds mainly on crabs and fish (Ref. 26966).


»» Show dives