Redgirdled anemonefish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Amphiprion rubrocinctus

Common Names:

redgirdled anemonefish, Australian anemonefish, Northwest anemonefish, red anemonefish

More about this critter:

Found in coastal and lagoon reefs. Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding (Ref. 205). Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate (Ref. 205). Males guard and aerate the eggs (Ref. 205). Associated with the anemones: Entacmaea quadricolor (usually) and Stichodactyla gigantea (Ref. 5911). Have been reared in captivity (Ref. 35420).


»» Show dives