Silver flounder

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Pseudorhombus argus Weber, 1913

Common Names:

Silver flounder, Flatfish, Flounder, Peacock flounder

More about this critter:

Inhabits muddy and sandy bottoms (Ref. 9774). Feeds on small benthic animals (Ref. 9774). Caught mainly with bottom prawn trawls (Ref. 9774).


»» Show dives