Spotwing helmet gurnard

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Dactyloptena macracantha (Bleeker, 1855)

Common Names:

Spotwing helmet gurnard, Large-spot flying gurnard, Mottled flying gurnard, Spiny flying gurnard, Spotfin flying gurnard, Spotwing flying gurnard, flying gurnard

More about this critter:

Found in the continental shelf (Ref. 7300, 75154). Rarely observed due to mud-preferred habitats (Ref. 48635). Benthic (Ref. 75154). Not fished commercially but taken incidentally throughout its range. Usually caught near shore. Marketed fresh occasionally (Ref. 3392).


»» Show dives