Lionfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Dendrochirus barberi (Steindachner, 1900)

Common Names:

lionfish, Green lionfish, Hawaiian lionfish

More about this critter:

Found under ledges in turbid lagoons and clear seaward reefs (Ref. 9710). Collected in depths from near shore to about 50 meters (Ref. 10482). Benthic in crevices and caves during day, or sometimes benthopelagic at night, at 1-134 m (Ref. 58302).


»» Show dives