Pennantfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Heniochus diphreutes Jordan, 1903

Common Names:

Pennantfish, Bannerfish, False moorish idol, Pennant butterflyfish, Poor man's moorish idol, Poor man's moorish idol, Schooling bannerfish, Schooling coachman

More about this critter:

Occur primarily along outer reef slopes, in current channels. Juveniles in aggregations around isolated patch reefs, adults in large schools well above the bottom (Ref. 9710). In Indonesia, adults most common in depth 40-50 m, reported to 200 m (Ref. 48636). Benthopelagic (Ref. 58302). Feed on plankton. Juveniles may act as cleaners (Ref. 9710); also observed in adults (Ref. 48636). Oviparous (Ref. 205). Form pairs during breeding (Ref. 205).


»» Show dives