Spinecheek anemonefish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Premnas biaculeatus (Bloch, 1790)

Common Names:

Spinecheek anemonefish, Damselfish, Gold stripe clown, Spine-cheek anemonefish, Spine-cheek clownfish, Spinecheek clown, maroon clownfish, spinedcheek anemonefish, spinedcheeked anemonefish, tomato clownfish

More about this critter:

Adults inhabit lagoon and seaward reefs (Ref. 9710), found mainly in protected coastal waters and lagoons. Typically found in pairs in which males are much smaller than females (Ref. 48636). Feed primarily on zooplankton and benthic algae (Ref. 4966). Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding (Ref. 205). Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate (Ref. 205). Males guard and aerate the eggs (Ref. 205). Associated with the anemone Entacmaea quadricolor (Ref. 5911). Have been reared in captivity (Ref. 35404, 35413, 35420).


»» Show dives