Yellow skunk clownfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972

Common Names:

yellow skunk clownfish,Eastern skunk anemonefish,Golden anemonefish,Golden angelfish,Ornate anemonefish,Skunk anemonefish,orange anemonefish,yellow clownfish

More about this critter:

Adults occur in lagoon and outer reefs in pairs and small groups (Ref. 48636). Monogamous (Ref. 55367). A protandrous hermaphrodite (Ref. 32166). Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding (Ref. 205). Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate (Ref. 205). Males guard and aerate the eggs (Ref. 205). Associated with the anemones: Heteractis crispa and Stichodactyla mertensii (Ref. 5911). Have been reared in captivity (Ref. 35413, 35418, 35420).


»» Show dives