Blackback anemonefish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856

Common Names:

blackback anemonefish,Bridled anemonefish,Clownfish,Onebar anemonefish,Red tomato clown,Tomato anemonefish,fire clown,oneband anemonefish,red clown,tomato clownfish

More about this critter:

Found in lagoon reefs and embayment. Monogamous (Ref. 52884), protandrous hermaphrodite (Ref. 55367). Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding (Ref. 205). Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate (Ref. 205). Males guard and aerate the eggs (Ref. 205). Associated with the anemone Entacmaea quadricolor (Ref. 5911). Has been reared in captivity (Ref. 35413, 35415, 35418, 35420).


»» Show dives