Clown anemonefish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830

Common Names:

clown anemonefish,Anemone demoiselle,Anemone fish,Clownfish,Damselfish,Demoiselle,False clownfish,False-Clown Anemonefish,Nemo,Nemo (Disney),Western clown anemonefish,Western clownfish,common clownfish,false clown anemonefish,puller

More about this critter:

Clown anemonefish live with a group of other clownfish in their anemone. Anemones are animals that don???t have a skeleton inside their bodies (invertebrates). They have nematocysts, or stinging cells, that they use to catch and eat other fish. The stinging cells don???t hurt clownfish, because they have a protective slime layer that keeps them from getting stung. They live in a symbiotic, or close, relationship with their anemone. By living in the anemone they are protected from most all of their predators. In return the anemone eats scraps of food the clownfish drop, and is protected from predators like butterflyfish and turtles! Because the clownfish and anemones help each other out, their relationship is mutualistic.


»» Show dives