Giant moray

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Gymnothorax javanicus (Bleeker, 1859)

Common Names:

Giant moray,Blackpearl moray,Java moray eel,Javan moray,Moray,Moray eel,Tropical moray eel

More about this critter:

The giant moray is not your usual type of fish. It has a long snake-like body and many sharp fang-like teeth. It hides in holes in coral or in caves during the day, and does most of its hunting at night. Because it is active at night, it is nocturnal. When it hunts, it will hide until its prey swims by. Then it will strike out very quickly to catch its prey and return to its hiding spot.


»» Show dives