Resident manta ray

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Manta alfredi (Krefft, 1868)

Common Names:

Resident manta ray, Alfred manta, Coastal manta ray, Inshore manta ray, Manta birostris, Manta ray, Prince Alfred's ray, Prince Alfred's ray, Reef manta ray

More about this critter:

This species is commonly sighted inshore, within a few kilometers of land; found around coral and rocky reefs as well as along productive coastlines with consistent upwelling, tropical island groups, atolls and bays (Ref. 82755).


»» Show dives