Titan triggerfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Balistoides viridescens

Common Names:

Titan triggerfish, Blue finned triggerfish, Blue-finned triggerfish, Bluefin triggerfish, Dotty triggerfish, Moustache triggerfish, Mustache triggerfish, Triggerfish, bluefin filefish

More about this critter:

Occur in lagoon, seaward reefs (Ref. 1602) and sheltered inner reef slopes (Ref. 48637). Juveniles often associated with isolated patches of branching coral or rubble of shallow sandy protected areas. Adults occur singly or in pairs on the slopes of deep lagoon or seaward reefs (Ref. 37816, 48637). Often hostile towards divers and may attack unprovoked when caring for eggs (Ref. 48637). Feed on sea urchins, coral, crabs and other crustaceans, mollusks and tube worms. Oviparous (Ref. 205). Largest triggerfish; females are reported to have attacked divers when guarding their nest (Ref. 2334). Also caught with drive-in nets. Marketed fresh and dried-salted (Ref. 9770).


»» Show dives