White-banded triggerfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common Names:

White-banded triggerfish,Blackbar triggerfish,Humuhumu,Lagoon humu,Lagoon triggerfish,Painted trigger,Picasso,Picasso triggerfish,Picassofish,Prickly triggerfish,White barred trigger fish,White-barred triggerfish,Whitebanded triggerfish,Whitebarred triggerfish,picasso fish,striped triggerfish

More about this critter:

Commonly found in subtidal reef flats and shallow protected lagoons, Ref. 48637. Benthopelagic (Ref. 58302). Juveniles secretive with rubble patches, adults swim about openly but are usually shy (Ref. 48637). Territorial. Feed on algae, detritus, mollusks, crustaceans, worms, sea urchins, fishes, corals, tunicates, forams, and eggs (Ref. 3921). Oviparous (Ref. 205). Sleep on its side; makes a whirring noise when alarmed (Ref. 4420). Also caught with drive-in nets and is considered a popular aquarium fish (Ref. 9770).


»» Show dives