Blue-green damselfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Chromis viridis (Cuvier, 1830)

Common Names:

Blue-green damselfish, Blue green chromis, Blue green damselfish, Blue-green puller, Green chromis, Green damsel, blue puller, blue-green chromis, green puller

More about this critter:

Adults are found in large aggregations above thickets of branching Acropora corals in sheltered areas such as subtidal reef flats and lagoons. Juveniles closely tied to individual coral heads (Ref. 9710). Phytoplankton feeders. Breeding is done on sand and rubble. Males prepare nest for spawning which is shared with several females. Large number of eggs spawned hatching in 2-3 days. Males guard the nest ventilating fertilized egg with their caudal fins and feeding on those which do not hatch. Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding (Ref. 205). Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate (Ref. 205).


»» Show dives