Pennant coralfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common Names:

Pennant coralfish, Angelfish pennant, Bannerfish, Butterflyfish, Coachman, Common bannerfish, Feather-fin bullfish, Featherfin coralfish, Longfin bannerfish, Pennant bannerfish, Pennant corafish, Pennant coral fish, Reef bannerfish, Wimple fish, featherfin bullfish

More about this critter:

Inhabit deep, protected lagoons and channels, and the deeper parts of outer reef slopes. Juveniles are often solitary while adults occur in pairs (Ref. 1602, 48636). A planktivorous species that generally remains within a few meters of the reef. Juveniles may sometimes pick on parasites on the epidermis of other fish (Ref. 5503). Oviparous (Ref. 205). Form pairs during breeding (Ref. 205).


»» Show dives