Potato grouper

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Epinephelus tukula Morgans, 1959

Common Names:

potato grouper,Black-spotted rock-cod,Brown-marbled reef cod,Grouper,Potato bass,Potato rockcod,potato cod

More about this critter:

Mainly found in deep reef channels and seamounts, in current prone areas (Ref. 48635). Juveniles may be found in tide pools (Ref. 5222). Feeds on reef fishes, skates, crabs, and spiny lobsters (Ref. 5222). Considered to be exceedingly territorial and very aggressive towards intruders. Vulnerable to spear fishers (Ref. 5222). Hand fed by divers in certain areas, but potentially dangerous to the inexperienced. In the Hong Kong live fish markets (Ref. 27253).


»» Show dives