Copperband butterflyfish

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Chelmon rostratus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common Names:

Copperband butterflyfish, Angelfish, Banded longsnout butterflyfish, Beaked butterflyfish, Beaked coralfish, Beaked or Copper-banded butterflyfish, Breaked coral fish, Butterflyfish, Copper-banded butterflyfish, Copperhand butterflyfish, Longnose butterflyfish, beaked boralfish, longnosed butterflyfish

More about this critter:

A common species found singly and in pairs along rocky shores and coral reefs; also in estuaries and silty inner reefs (Ref. 9710, 48636). Territorial species (Ref. 48636). Oviparous (Ref. 205), monogamous (Ref. 52884). Forms pairs during breeding (Ref. 205).


»» Show dives