Bristly puffer

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common Names:

bristly puffer, Broadbarred toadfish, Puffer, Pufferfish, Spotted green puffer, Stars and Stripes Toadfish, Stars and stripes puffer, Stars-and-stripes pufferfish, Stripebelly puffer, White spotted blow fish, White-spotted puffer, Whitespotted blaasop, Whitespotted puffer, poison puffer

More about this critter:

Inhabit outer reef slopes to depths of at least 50 m, inner reef flats and lagoons. Juveniles common in weedy areas of estuaries (Ref. 4919). Also found in coastal bays and estuaries, usually near rocky reef or on sand-stretches between reefs with low algae-rubble reef to about 20 meters depth, or in shallow with sparse seagrass growth (Ref. 48637). Benthopelagic (Ref. 58302). Usually solitary and territorial on sandy to rubble areas. Feed on fleshy, calcareous, or coralline algae, detritus, mollusks, tunicates, sponges, corals, zoanthid anemones, crabs, tube worms and echinoderms (Ref. 1602).


»» Show dives