Guinea moray eel

Species images and information provided by Encyclopedia of Life

Scientific Name:

Gymnothorax meleagris (Shaw, 1795)

Common Names:

Guinea moray eel, Bode, Guineafowl moray, Moray, Puhi'onio, Spotted eel, Turkey moray, White-mouth moray, White-spotted moray, Whitemouth moray, guinefowl moray, painted moray, puhi'onio, spotted moray

More about this critter:

Occurs in coral-rich areas of lagoon and seaward reefs from depths of 1 m to at least 36 m. Prefers very shallow depth and juveniles often in intertidal zones (Ref. 30404). Benthic (Ref. 58302). Often seen hunting during low tide among partly exposed reefs (Ref. 48635). Feeds mainly on fishes, also on crustaceans, by day and probably also at night (Ref. 13550). Caught with various nets (Ref. 30573).


»» Show dives